Privacy policy

 
Introduction

Thank you for visiting our website.  We at Leinster Quality Products appreciate your interest in our company and our products.  We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and will treat all your Personal Information as confidential.

Because we respect your right to privacy and want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal details when you visit www.leinsterqualityproducts.ie, we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and also the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which takes effect from 25th May 2018.

Personal Data

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of Leinster Quality Products visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

How we use your personal data

In this Section 3 we have set out:
(a)     the general categories of personal data that we may process;
(b)     in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;
(c)     the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
(d)     the legal bases of the processing.

We may process data about your use of our website and services "usage data". The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

We may process your account data "account data".The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information "customer relationship data". The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the proper management of our customer relationships.

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website] ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us "correspondence data". The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed [for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

          Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Providing your personal data to others

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are OR may be handled by our payment services providers, [Paypal, Stripe]. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at [URLs].

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.[ We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.]


Retaining and deleting personal data

This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

the period of retention of personal data category will be held for the lifetime of the machine. This is due to identification purposes, warranty and repairs.  If you have submitted your personal data to us for marketing purposes we will also hold this information indefinitely unless instructed by yourself to remove it from our marketing lists.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Amendments
  •  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
  • You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
Your rights

In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

          Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to object to processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • he right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting [URL] when logged into our website.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you
rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes, and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

n some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
consent; or

  • that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,
  • and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data [by written notice to us] OR [by [methods]][, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8].

About cookies: So what is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data in the form of a text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device having visited a website. It allows a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time and helps us improve your experience each time you visit. 

If you would like to find out more in-depth information about cookies, please click here.

How Cookies are used on this website

There are two main categories of cookie…

Session Cookies: These temporary cookies are not stored on your computer or mobile device. They are erased once your browser is closed our your session is inactive for 20 mins or more. 
Persistent cookies:  Persistent or Duration cookies are placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined duration once you visit a website.

We may use Google Analytics to assist in managing our website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format and as a tool to give our customers the best service.

Below is a list of cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

Cookie Name

Expiration

Cookie Descriptor

_gid

24 hours

Used to distinguish users

_gat

10 minutes

Used to throttle request rate

_ga

2 years

Identifies unique users

_utma

 

12 months

Analytics. Used to distinguish between users and sessions.

_utmb

30mins

Analytics. Used to determine new sessions/visits.

_utmc

Close of session

Analytics. To determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

_utmv

6 months

Analytics. Used to store visitor-level custom variable data.

_utmz

6 months

Analytics. Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site.

PHPSESSID

Close of session

Login functionality

 
Remarketing

We may utilise paid advertising tools including Google Adwords for advertising personalisation & remarketing purposes. These persistent cookies enable our marketing team to serve tailored advertising across Googles Display Network as well as tailoring search results for website visitors. 

More information on Google Adwords Remarketing Cookies can be found here.

If you would like to opt out of interest-based advertising, you can do so at the link below:

NAI Consumer Opt Out
 
What Personal Data is collected by using this website?

This website will collect the IP address of visitors. While Dmac Media cannot identify an individual by an IP address (an identifier number assigned to each computer and other devices) that same information may be passed on to the competent Authority so they make take the necessary steps to obtain information from the relevant ISP to identify an individual if they consider initiating criminal prosecutions as a result of a cyber-attack against this site.

Managing/Removing Your Cookies

To control the cookies from/on your computer or mobile device, please see the attached links for the most common web browsers in use. Note: Third Party Cookies may be set when using hyperlinks to another website. Note: The 5 links below take you to external websites.

Google Chrome
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Safari
Microsoft Edge

To provide our website visitors with the option of preventing their data from being used by Google Analytics, please click the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript

Our details

          This website is owned and operated by Martin Gilligan

We are registered in Ireland under registration number CRO 166785, and our registered office is at
Leinster Quality Products,
Ballyfin Road,
Mountrath,
County Laois,
Ireland
R32 W6R9

          Our principal place of business is at: Leinster Quality Products, Ballyfin Road, Mountrath, County Laois, Ireland R32 W6R9

You can contact us:
  • (a)     by post, to the postal address given above;
  • (b)     using our website contact form;
  • (c)     by telephone, on 087 244 3140 (Ian) or 087 234 3773 (Martin)
              International Code: 00 353  (remove starting ‘0’ from the code above)
  • (d)     by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.
Credit

          This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy
eCommerce system by dmac media